All You Add Is UKScrappers.
 
 
 


Chain link 1

by elainevking

July2020 _ ABC _ XL

by new2this

July monthly challenge

by new2this

July 2020 Monthly

by alison 2

You are my Sunshine

by Mary Buttons

Donate with PayPal to help keep UKS online!



Go Back   UKScrappers > Forum > Special Forums > Silhouette/Craft Robo Forum > Silhouette/Craft Robo Chat

Notices

Charmed Cards & Crafts banner

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30
  1. #16
    Dedicated Card Maker - Limited Sponsor - Shirley Anne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    2,373
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (0)
    Thanked 95 Times in 92 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gary Q View Post
    hopefully i have attached a screen grab of what im trying to cut
    ]
    If you are still struggling Gary I use Illustrator so if you want to PM me the DXF file I will see if I can improve it for you as Illustrator has better editing tools than Inkscape.

  2. #17
    Dedicated Scrapper liverbird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Basildon Essex
    Posts
    194
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (0)
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    I too upgraded from robo software and used silhouette studio on win7. I wonder if you can save in a format that silhouette recognises and take it into studio to cut.
    I hate change, but did find changing from robo to studio easy. I used to have a craft robo and now enjoy my portrait.
    Maureen

  3. #18
    Dedicated Scrapper
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    england
    Posts
    18
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (0)
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by liverbird View Post
    I too upgraded from robo software and used silhouette studio on win7. I wonder if you can save in a format that silhouette recognises and take it into studio to cut.
    I hate change, but did find changing from robo to studio easy. I used to have a craft robo and now enjoy my portrait.
    SS will sends to cutter but no file arrives at it, when i look at whats in the queue to cut there is nothing

  4. #19
    crazy crafty person AndiDee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Norfolk - just at the end of the yellow brick road
    Posts
    742
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (0)
    Thanked 37 Times in 35 Posts
    Hi Gary, so sorry to hear that you are having problems with your cutter. Have you tried speaking to Graphtec and explaining to them what the issue is? They are such a helpful company and, if your cutter is a model they support, they will try to help you even if you did not buy from them. They sponsor this part of the site and are based in the UK, which is useful as no time difference to worry about. This is their website link: https://www.graphtecgb.co.uk They work with Silhouette, and Brian always used to be the main man to speak to but it seems he has been promoted so I'm not sure who has taken over his role. Forgive me if I've missed some crucial piece of information along the way of this thread, I'm not sure you have named your cutter. Graphtec are asking if people can email in the first instance (due to the virus they only have a small staff presence) but their phone line is manned 10.00 - 14.00 if required on 01978 666700. I think the problem sometimes comes back to everyone's computer being set up differently, so trying to replicate your problem isn't easy when trying to be helpful and it may even be that you have a programme installed on yours that is interfering with what you are trying to achieve. Graphtec technical support are excellent - they have never let me down and I can only speak as I find. I really do hope that you manage to sort it and, if you are able to do so, it might really help someone else along the way if you "report back" here and pass on anything you think is helpful.

    Cheers
    Andi

  5. #20
    Dedicated Scrapper Neries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    1,660
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (2)
    Thanked 38 Times in 38 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gary Q View Post
    SS will sends to cutter but no file arrives at it, when i look at whats in the queue to cut there is nothing
    Gary have you checked in the Studio 'Send' window that your cutting lines are showing on the left and it recognises your Robo and is connected properly? In 'Send' scroll down to the bottom where the name of your machine should be. It might show as a Portrait, a later version of a Robo. If nothing is showing there is a message to click on which goes to a help page. With Studio drivers are built in and it always shows as a printer.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #21
    Dedicated Scrapper
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    england
    Posts
    18
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (0)
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Neries View Post
    Gary have you checked in the Studio 'Send' window that your cutting lines are showing on the left and it recognises your Robo and is connected properly? In 'Send' scroll down to the bottom where the name of your machine should be. It might show as a Portrait, a later version of a Robo. If nothing is showing there is a message to click on which goes to a help page. With Studio drivers are built in and it always shows as a printer.
    found it, not quite like shown but its worked...its cutting much quicker like my big old one did!
    i read a help tutorial that said you sent it to print and select the cutter and it will cut..well it didnt. but doing it your way seems to have sorted it...thank you very much

  7. #22
    Dedicated Scrapper
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    england
    Posts
    18
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (0)
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    thank you Andi
    i have sorted it with the help Neris gave.

  8. #23
    crazy crafty person AndiDee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Norfolk - just at the end of the yellow brick road
    Posts
    742
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (0)
    Thanked 37 Times in 35 Posts
    Well done Neries, and really glad you have your cutter working again Gary.

    Andi

  9. #24
    Dedicated Scrapper
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    england
    Posts
    18
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (0)
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by AndiDee View Post
    Well done Neries, and really glad you have your cutter working again Gary.

    Andi
    me too
    as soon as it moved when i sent file from SS i knew it was as it should be...it took a while lol, what with all the .dll file errors but im so happy.
    i cannot format or touch this pc as i shoot lots of photos (landscapes/gigs) and got software that i need and dont have disks for anymore etc

  10. #25
    Dedicated Scrapper Neries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    1,660
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (2)
    Thanked 38 Times in 38 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gary Q View Post
    found it, not quite like shown but its worked...its cutting much quicker like my big old one did!
    i read a help tutorial that said you sent it to print and select the cutter and it will cut..well it didnt. but doing it your way seems to have sorted it...thank you very much
    Glad you have sorted it Gary. Your 'Send' window probably does not look quite like mine as my Cameo 3 has two tool holders on the carriage. This screen capture shows most of my screen with the design ready for cutting the outside red line with tool 1. Before that I used tool 2 on the sketch pen setting for a Foil Quill to foil the peacock.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  11. #26
    Dedicated Scrapper DJG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    EAST SUSSEX
    Posts
    16,555
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (25)
    Thanked 81 Times in 80 Posts
    Well done Margaret. Glad it's working for you now Gary

  12. #27
    Dedicated Scrapper
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    england
    Posts
    18
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (0)
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Neries View Post
    Glad you have sorted it Gary. Your 'Send' window probably does not look quite like mine as my Cameo 3 has two tool holders on the carriage. This screen capture shows most of my screen with the design ready for cutting the outside red line with tool 1. Before that I used tool 2 on the sketch pen setting for a Foil Quill to foil the peacock.
    yeah its a touch different but found my way around it..just real happy to have something that works properly.
    re did a previous design and it cuts in no time at all
    wp.jpg

  13. The Following Users Like This Post

    DJG (04-07-2020)

  14. #28
    Dedicated Scrapper Neries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    1,660
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (2)
    Thanked 38 Times in 38 Posts
    That's great Gary.

    Studio was quite basic in the very beginning but now you can do lots with it. I use the trace quite a bit with images and photos. With the latest version of Studio I find the trace is really accurate and I don't have to edit as much as I use to. When I double click on my cut lines the point/nodes editing window appears and I can edit the point/nodes, deleting them and smoothing the lines. If you click on 'help' at the top, the dropdown has user manual, introduction and tutorials to help the user. The only downside is files are saved as a studio document. I first bought an upgrade card to Designer Edition to open svg files. Then years later bought an upgrade to Business Edition will save as svg.

  15. #29
    Dedicated Scrapper
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    england
    Posts
    18
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (0)
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Neries
    thanks for the info
    i do my design work in photoshop as im totally familiar with that, i save it as a transparent .png and then trace in in SS, had some great results so far. done 5 or 6 designs today and test cut them all and im more than happy with results im getting now.
    i suppose its a wierd way im doing it but been so fluent in photoshop it makes sense to do it the way i am

  16. #30
    Dedicated Scrapper
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    england
    Posts
    18
    View Gallery

    Trader Rating: (0)
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    one thing i have noticed is that the cut image in vinyl is narrower/squashed compared to the pre cut file on the screen, had a look through settings on SS and cant see anything obvious

+ Post New Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
wowvow Papermaze Graphtec UK Country View Crafts Memories & Photos
Crafts 4 Eternity
Graphtec UK banner

Click HERE for additional Sponsors


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:15 PM.

Search
The Library (& FOTW)
Blog Bits Archive
Facebook Page

Challenge & Class Links

Weekly: Team Challenge
House Challenge
Card Challenge
SNAP Photo Challenge
Simple Recipes
Project Life (& Printables)
Scrap Like You Mean It Reboot

Charmed Cards & Crafts sky

Latest Group Posts
The Green Buttons' House
GB Challenge July 13th 2020
by alison 2
Yesterday 06:58 PM Go to last post
Declutter Your Home
Declutter Gently in 22020
by ruth
18-06-2020 02:53 PM Go to last post
The ADVENTurers 2017
Christmas day
by kimmie_35
07-01-2018 10:37 PM Go to last post
The ADVENTurers 2016
On Christmas Day ...
by lebosi
29-12-2016 03:55 PM Go to last post
Ali Edward's December Daily
December Daily 2016
by beanpole
04-12-2016 10:30 AM Go to last post
The ADVENTurers 2015
On Cristmas Day, Santa gave me ....
by Natoni
28-12-2015 07:16 PM Go to last post
View All Groups



Graphtec Sky